Former steering committees

2018-2019 APA Officers

Krista Vaught
President

Corina Velasquez
President-elect

Megan Kimmel
Past President

Sue Wagner
Secretary/Treasurer

Tammy Bleeker
Program Co-chair

Monica Delaorra
Program Co-chair

Jacob McAbee
Publicity Chair

Florida Bridgewater-Alford
Membership Chair

2018-2019 Steering Committee/Board: Jason Arnold (College of Education), Dee Boyle (IFAS, Environmental Horticulture), Gwynn Cadwallader (Human Resources), Amanda Campbell (Student Conduct and Conflict Resolution, Division of Student Affairs), LaKendra Cook (Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering), Dereck Criner (University of Florida Advancement), Jeff Danso (Hough Graduate School of Business), Sonya Dhanpat (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences), Terri Dildine (Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering), Tanya Farmer (UF Innovate Technology Licensing), Tara Gallagher (Housing and Residence Education, Division of Student Affairs), Audrey Geoffrey (University of Florida Advancement), Abel Gilbert (College of Dentistry), Alex Henao (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences), Amanda Jackson (Disability Resource Center), Katelyn Jerles (College of Veterinary Medicine), Jennifer Kennymore (GatorWell Health Promotion), Rebecca Kidwell (College of Education), Honey Langford (College of the Arts), Lisa Langley (Lastinger Center for Learning, College of Education), Lily Lewis (Office of Postdoctoral Affairs & Academic Communications), Ben Markus (UF IT), Russ Mercer (UF IT), Joshua Mills (College of Education), Anika Nathan (College of the Arts), Dominique Nesbit (College of Medicine/College of Public Health and Health Professions), Florencia Otegui (UF Online), Barb Sedesse (UF IT), Popy Shell (College of Public Health and Health Professions), Jonathan Tunwar (New Student and Family Programs, Dean of Students Office), Allison Vitt (Office of Sustainability), Ellen Young (College of Education)

2017-2018 APA Officers

Megan Kimmel
President

Krista Vaught
President-elect

Jean Starobin
Past–President

Micah Johnson
Secretary/Treasurer

Tammy Bleeker
Program Chair

Monica Delaorra
Publicity Chair

Florida Bridgewater-Alford
Membership Chair

Catherine Cramp
Special Programs

Emely McKitrick
Special Programs

Marjorie Pither
Webmaster / Online Communications

2016-2017 APA Officers

Jean Starobin
President

Megan Kimmel
President-elect

Whitney Smith
Past–President

Karley Counts
Secretary/Treasurer

Krista Vaught
Program Chair

Matthew P. Cowley
Membership Chair

Catherine Cramp
Signature Series Chair

Hannah Farrell
Publicity Chair

Marjorie Pither
Webmaster/Online Communications

2015-2016 APA Officers

Andy Howard, President
President

Jean Starobin
President-elect

Whitney Smith
Past–President

Michelle Ocepek
Vice President for Programming

Sara Tanner,
Secretary/Treasurer

Krista Fields
Signature Series Chair

Matthew P. Cowley
Membership & Professional Development Co-Chair

Karley Counts
Membership & Professional Development Co-Chair

Megan Kimmel
Publicity Chair

Marjorie Pither
Webmaster / Online Communications

2014-2015 APA Officers

Whitney Smith
President

Andy Howard
President–elect

Heather Voet
Secretary/Treasurer

Michelle Ocepek
Program Chair

Debra Krawczykiewicz
Membership Chair

Sara Tanner
Publicity Chair

Marjorie Pither
Online Communications Chair

Melissa Orth
Past President

2013-2014 APA Officers

Melissa Orth
President

Whitney Smith
President–elect

Debra Krawczykiwicz
Secretary/Treasurer

Sara Henning Weitzel
Publicity Chair

Holly O’Ferrell
Publicity Chair

Rachel DiSesa
Program Chair

Martin Smith
Membership Chair

Martine Horrell
Online Communications Chair

Alicia Turner
Past President

2012-2013 Officers

Alicia Turner
President

Melissa Orth
President–elect

Christine Gough
Secretary/Treasurer

Sara Henning Weitzel
Program Chair

Whitney Smith
Publicity Chair

Martin Smith
Membership Chair

Jeff Stevens
Online Communications Chair

Debbie Amirin
Past President

2011-2012 Officers

Debra Amirin
President

Alicia Turner
President–elect

Annie Bretnall
Secretary/Treasurer

Melissa Orth
Program Chair

Whitney Smith
Publicity Chair

Mark Robinson
Membership Chair

Connie Nicklin
Committee/Taskforce Coordinator

Mike Davis
Online Communications Chair

John Bevis
Past President

2010-2011 Officers

John Bevis
President

Debra Amirin
President–elect

Annie Bretnall
Secretary/Treasurer

Mark Robinson
Program Chair

Alicia Turner
Publicity Chair

Christopher Stetter
Membership Chair

Connie Nicklin
Past President

2009-2010 Officers

Connie Nicklin
President

John Bevis
President–elect

Annie Bretnall
Secretary/Treasurer

Rick Goodnight
Program Chair

Christopher Stetter
Publicity Chair

Yulia Strekalova
Membership Chair

Christine Schoaff
Past President

2008-2009 Officers

Christine Schoaff
President

Connie Nicklin
President–elect

Thomas Livoti
Membership Chair

Tracy Pfaff
Program Chair

Corinna Greene
Publicity Chair

Imogene Cathey
Secretary/Treasurer

Allan Preston
Past President

2007-2008 Officers

Allan Preston
President

Christine Schoaff
President–elect

Imogene Cathey
Secretary/Treasurer

Isabel Silver, Ph.D.
Program Chair

Judy Bousquet
Publicity Chair

Glenn Ketcham
Membership Chair

Diane Craig
Past President

2006-2007 Officers

Diane Craig
President

Allan Preston
President–elect

Marijka Willis
Secretary/Treasurer

Christine Schoaff
Program Chair

Amy Holtzman
Publicity Chair

Joy Rodgers
Publicity Chair

Diane Warfield
Membership Chair

Ron Lester
Past President

2005-2006 Officers

Ron Lester
President

Diane Craig
President–elect

Vernon Kisling
Assistant In Libraries

Bahar Armaghani
Program Chair

Lindy McCollum-Brounley
Publicity Chair

Allan Preston
Membership Chair

Ryan Mills
Webmaster

Jani Sherrard
Past President

2004-2005 Officers

Jani Sherrard
President

Ronald C. Lester
President–elect

Vernon Kisling
Secretary/Treasurer

Ronnie Lovler
Public Relations

Kimberly Rhoden
Programs

Allan F. Preston
Membership

Ryan Mills
Webmaster

Cheri Brodeur
Past President

2003-2004 Officers

Cheri Brodeur
President

Jani N. Sherrard
President–elect

June Nogle
Secretary/Treasurer

Ryan Mills
Webmaster

Organizing Committee

Cheri Brodeur
Jani Sherrard
June Nogle
Ronnie Lovler
Bryan Terri
Ginny Beckman

Back to APA Officers